Privacy policy, revocation and legal notice

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Information according to § 5 Abs 1 TMG:

Lisa Ruh
“Gästehaus Bergwinkl”
Kaiserweg 4a
D-83242 Reit im Winkl
Email: haus@bergwinkl.info

Your rights of data subjects

You can exercise the following rights at any time under the given contact data of the guesthouse Bergwinkl:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection against the processing of your data by us and
  • Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at : https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the data controller and third parties

We take your personal rights very seriously and process your personal data for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration.

  • Name, address and email address for the purpose of communication
  • Date of birth and license plate shortened to 3 digits for registration at the community Reit im Winkl
  • Data of the inquiry form for the purpose of processing your inquiry
  • Data of the online booking tool, e.g. number and age of arrivals, contract data for the purpose of online enquiries or bookings.
  • Data automatically captured by the It system is made available to our customers by our online offer

Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected using cookies. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary for the correct delivery of content requested by you from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website also uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a web server to your hard drive. This allows us to automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies can be used to help you navigate and view our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

SSL – Encryption or TLS

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

contact form

If you have any questions, please contact us by e-mail, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a gdbr). For this purpose it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address. This is used to assign the query and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further related services are to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

Please refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information on how Google Analytics uses user data. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts on this website. (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and for what purposes – for the operators of such libraries to collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data relating to the use of map functions by visitors. You can find out more about data processing by Google at the Google Privacy Notice.There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. Operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to Youtube servers is established. This will tell Youtube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged in to your Youtube account, Youtube can personally assign your surfing behavior to you. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Those who have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

You will find further information on data protection at “Youtube” in the provider’s data protection declaration under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users.

MIf you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to set a cookie as required for this purpose – for example by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the “googleleadservices.com” domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function is used to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, advertisements can be presented to the visitor which refer to contents which the visitor has previously called up on websites which use the remarketing function of Google.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not want Google’s remarketing function to work, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of so-called widgets (for example HolidayCheck)

On our website we use widgets e.g. from HolidayCheck which show you an excerpt of our current ratings at HolidayCheck. To display such widgets, the operators may install third-party cookies. Information on the use and deactivation of cookies can be found above and in the help function of your browser.

Calling such widgets may trigger a connection to the operator of the above service. It is theoretically possible – but currently unclear if and for what purposes – that operators of such services collect data.

HolidayCheck’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.holidaycheck.de/datenschutz

Online presences in social media

We maintain various online appearances on social networks and platforms. We can use them to communicate with active users, interested parties and customers. You will be informed about our services and activities on these platforms and networks. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the data processing guidelines and terms and conditions of the respective operators apply. The data of the users who contact and interact with us via the social networks and platforms are processed by us.

Facebook’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/basics/privacy-principles

Instagram´s privacy policy can be found here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

Google+ privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=de

Twitters privacy policy can be found here: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions about data protection

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail: Email to Gästehaus Bergwinkl

The privacy policy was created with the Datenschutzerklärungs-generator of the activeMind AG erstellt and supplemented or adapted by us.

We ask you to respect our right to the text on this and all other content pages of this website and will take action against illegally copied text or excerpts.
© text: activeMind AG und Gästehaus Bergwinkl

 

we welcome you :-)